News | Cubitel
Inicio » News

News

Omnitron Multi-port 10/100 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE-PoE+)

New multiport media converter fiber copper PoE PoE+ from Omnitron. Omnitron Systems recently introduced the OmniConverter GPoE+/SX, which is a multi-port Power over Ethernet Gigabit media converter with what the company describes as “unique switching capabilities.” The converter features four 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports capable of delivering 15.40W Power over Ethernet or 34.20W Power over Ethernet Plus, and one or two fiber ports that support Gigabit or Fast Ethernet transceivers.
Read More

Passive Intermodulation in RF Networks and Communications: The Need for LOW PIM components.

When 4G LTE networks are overlaid on 2G and 3G wireless network infrastructure, interference becomes a real challenge—particularly passive intermodulation (passive intermod, or PIM). PIM has been a known issue for as long as RF communications have involved more than one frequency; however, LTE is particularly sensitive to its effects.
Read More

Cat7 cable solutions tailored to cubitel

Cubitel is proud to introduce a new service line for the manufacturing and assembling of be-spoke and customized Cat7 cabling works and patchcords for critical applications of carrier grade customer, data centers and cloud computing service providers. Cubitel supplies REAL Cat7 and efficient customized solutions with total warranty of quality and certified performance meeting all industry standards for 10G Ethernet transmissions and higher.
Read More

Cubitel G703 RF coaxial connectors, adapters and cables

Cubitel manufactures and supplies all kind of coaxial leads, patchcords cables and accessories for coaxial and RF interconnections for 75Ohm, 50 Ohm, G.703 wireless, etc. Connectors format: DIN47295 1.6/5.6, 1.0/2.3, BNC, BNC Twinax, BT43, SMZ, SMB, Tipo-N, TNT, etc.
Read More

Solutions for SFP, SFP+, GBIC, XFP, X2 and XENPAK from Cubitel

Cubitel, as a leading expert in professional connectivity solutions for copper and fiber optic applications, carries a very comprehensive catalog of transceivers and SFP, SFP+, GBIC, GLCs, XFP, CX4, X2 y XENPAK. Both in original manufacturer version as approved third party and 100% compatible for costs optimization. A complete catalog for all type of applications such as FastEthernet, GigaEthernet, 10GB, CWDM, DWDM, OC-3, OC-12, OC-48 and so on.
Read More

Cubitel: Cables and solutions for Telco RJ21

(Español) Cubitel es líder indiscutible en el desarrollo, fabricación y distribución de cables, mangueras y soluciones de conectividad en formato Telco 50 pines RJ21 tan demandadas actualmente para aplicaciones de voz, VoIP y PBX. Tenemos la capacidad de diseñar y ensamblar todo tipo de cableados de acuerdo a la necesidad específica de cada cliente en cuanto tipo de conector, longitud y acabado.
Read More

Omnitron Launches Compact and Cost-Effective microNID

Omnitron Systems announced the launch of the iConverter® microNIDTM, a low-latency, compact and cost-effective Network Interface Device (NID). The microNID enables Service Providers to easily deploy SLA-guaranteed business Ethernet, 4G/LTE macro cell and small cell backhaul services.
Read More

Omnitron Launches 10/100/1000 to 10G Fiber Media Converter

The iConverter media converter 10GXT enables connectivity between network equipment with 10G fiber ports and laptops , workstations , test equipment and switches with 10/100/1000 RJ -45 ports. The 10GXT conforms to 10BASE -T , 100BASE - TX , 1000BASE -T , 1000BASE - X and specifications 10GBASE -R, and is compatible with 1000BASE - X SFP , 10GBASE - R SFP + or 10GBASE - R XFP transceivers for lengths wave or CWDM standard .
Read More

Fibra Óptica ADSL FTTH, conexión de banda ancha de Alta Capacidad

La conexión de Fibra Óptica ADSL FTTH posibilita conexión de datos de Alta Capacidad (>100Mbps). Los proveedores de servicios de red apuestan por esta tecnología para ofrecer sus servicios por cable.
Read More

Omnitron’s miConverters. How to Deploy the World’s Smallest Ethernet Media Converters

Omnitron’s miConverter miniature media converters enable cost-effective fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks worldwide. miConverter media converters feature a compact form factor and the the miConverter S-Series is the smallest media converter in the world. They are made in the USA, and support a wide temperature range of -40° to +60°C.
Read More

Expand Fiber Capacity with Omnitron’s CWDM Multiplexers

iConverter CWDM Multiplexers expand fiber capacity by transporting multiple data channels (wavelengths) over existing fiber infrastructure. When deployed with iConverter copper-to-fiber media converter modules and fiber-to-fiber transponders with CWDM Small Form Pluggable Transceivers (SFPs), virtually any network equipment can be connected to the CWDM Multiplexers.
Read More

Fiber Optic Connector MTP and MPO . A technical approach .

Fiber Optic Connector MTP / MPO is a multi-fiber connector consists of 12 fibers which is currently the most widely used commercially today. MTP MPO optic fiber connector design allows the use of a flat die and optical cable which enables a very high density translates directly into cost savings...
Read More

Ethernet extenders Patton. Breaking the barrier of 100 meters.

Patton offers the industry’s broadest range of products and solutions for leveraging existing copper or coaxial cabling infrastructure to extend Ethernet connections. CopperLink™ solutions can extend Ethernet segments over distances up to and exceeding 5 miles (8 km). The CopperLink™ product line supports line rates ranging from 192 kbps to 168 Mbps, and offers symmetric or asymmetric profiles. While most models operate over a single twisted pair, recently developed products deliver even greater bandwidth and longer distances by bonding up to four twisted pairs (8 wires) into a single Ethernet connection.
Read More

Cubitel, quality guarantee ISO9001:2008 ISO14001:2004

Cubitel SL has recently renewed its quality certification ISO9001: 2008. It has been certified ISO14001: 2004 and adapting to new standards of quality and environmental management of all production processes of the company. The certification reaches the general activity Cubitel aptly summarized as "Production and Marketing Communication Cables and Equipment".
Read More

New manufacturing service of bespoke OM4 fiber optic patchcords

The fiber optic OM4 is a laser-grade optimized fiber with higher bandwidth capacity. It is specially designed to improve transmissions performance of VCSEL lasers in either actual or future transmissions of 1Gb/s, 10Gb/s and/or 100Gb/s. Cubitel manufactures and supplies customized OM4 fiber optic patchcords in any length or connectors our customers may need.
Read More

OmniConverter™ PoE and PoE+ Power Sourcing Media Converters

Omnitron Systems Technology, a leading provider of fiber optic connectivity systems, announced the availability of the OmniConverter media converter with Power over Ethernet.The OmniConverter is the first converter on the market to support the new high-power IEEE 802.3at (PoE+) standard.
Read More

The patchcord: The importance of verifying and certifying the weakest link in CAT6 /CAT6a systems and networks.

The new certification requirements and the demand of high data applications in CAT6 and CAT6a structured cabling systems; make testing performance of patchcords more important than ever before as has become the weakest link in a network.
Read More

Omnitron serie miConverter S-Series.

(Español) Pesando menos de 72 gr y no siendo más largo que la llave de una casa, el miConverter S-Series consigue conversión de medio de fibra en FastEthernet y Gigabit a 10/100/1000Base-T siendo una solución idónea para aplicaciones móviles donde la liguereza en peso, tamaño compacto y bajo consumo de energía son elementos críticos.
Read More

Patton Fills VoIP-Market Gap with SmartNode BRI/FXS/FXO Gateway-Router

Offering flexible port combinations of 2-to-8 ISDN BRIs, a standard 4-port IP-Ethernet switch, and optional 4-to-8 analog FXS/FXO interfaces, the SmartNode 4660 IP-enables ISDN-PBX systems and POTS phone, fax, answering machine, and audio-intercom systems with a cost-effective, one-box solution for 8-to-24 voice or fax calls over IP.
Read More

Patton’s CopperLink 2174 Ethernet Extender Breaking New Ground

According to Patton, by extending Ethernet up to 10,000 feet while operating over copper twisted-pair, coaxial or CAT-5 cabling, the CopperLink 2174 eliminates the expense and hassle of replacing installed cable infrastructure when inter-connecting IP-enabled devices.
Read More

Manufacturing service tailored to 10Gbps UTP CAT6 and CAT6a

Cubitel is pleased to announce a new production line for CAT6 and CAT6A patchcords and cablings certified for 10Gbps transmissions over copper (twisted pair). More than 20 years of experience in the fields of custom-made cables and telecom services, certified crimping machinery and the best-in-class materials from international manufacturer allow us to produce and supply patchcords and cables that REALLY comply with CAT6 and CAT6A international standards performing real transmissions at 10Gbps.
Read More

Omnitron Media Converter. Military Application Examples

(Español) Los convertidores de medio de Omnitron, multiplexores CWDM y multiplexores T1/E1, tanto básicos como configurables permiten la integración de distintos tipos de cableado e incrementan la capacidad de redes LAN y WAN. Robustos. Operativos en un rango de temperatura de -40º a 75ºC. Arquitectura modular. Para instalación individual o en bastidores para rack. Disponibles con alimentación AC y DC en diferentes voltajes.
Read More